PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION – 9 MEMBERS (4-YEAR TERM)

Appointed by City Council, unexpired terms appointed by Mayor, shall live in City, 1 member of Council

Ruth Lentz 6/30/17
Keenan Hethcoat 6/30/18
Karen High 6/30/18
Josh Igou, Chair 6/30/19
Eric Clark 6/30/19
Sue Collins 6/30/19
Paul Rogers 6/30/20
Ruth Thompson 6/30/20
Rick Ross, Director
Tara Stockton, Council Rep.

PLANNING COMMISSION – 10 MEMBERS (8-YEAR TERM)

Appointed by Mayor/Must live in Regional Planning Area/Mayor shall be a member/1 Council Member selected by Council

Robert Pickel, Secretary 10/31/17
John Byrkit 10/31/18
Kevin King, Chair 10/31/19
Gary Botkin 10/31/20
Chuck Hutzler 10/31/21
Gary Lay 10/31/22
Lou Qualls 10/31/23
Eric Bacon 10/31/24
Tim Neal, Mayor
Stephanie Wright, Council Rep.
David K. Williams, Local Plnr.

BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS – 5 MEMBERS (5-YEAR TERM)

Elected by City Council, must live in regional planning area.  Does not specify whether a council member should be on BZA.

Glenda Johnson 10/31/17
Norman Sugarman 10/31/18
Fred Smith 10/31/19
Chuck Hutzler 10/31/20
Ken Davis 10/31/21

HISTORIC ZONING COMMISSION – 9 MEMBERS (5-YEAR TERM)

Edith Miles 12/31/17
Mary Ann Wesolowski 12/31/17
Amanda Crumbly 12/31/18
Robert (Bo) Pickel 12/31/19
Stephanie Wright 12/31/19
Bruce Cantrell 12/31/20
Robert Bailey 12/31/20
Paul LeMasters 12/31/20
Darlene Trent 12/31/21

BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE – 7 MEMBERS (4-YEAR TERM) Appointed by Council

Sue Collins, Chair 5/1/21
Louise Brabham, Secretary 5/1/21
Andrea Sams, Citizen 5/1/21
Teresa Nichols, Citizen 5/1/21
Judy Yeager, Citizen 5/1/21

David L. Bolling, City Manager

Tara Stockton, Council Rep.
Jim Washam, Codes Enforcement
Rick Ross, Parks & Rec. Dir.

LIBRARY BOARD – 7 MEMBERS (3-YEAR TERM)

Appointed by City Council, residents of city.  Not more than 1 member of Council.

Mary Ann Wesolowski 12/31/17
Diane Griffith 12/31/17
Dr. Joe Parker 12/31/18
Emily Smith 12/31/18
Open 12/31/19
Vic King 12/31/19
Emily Steele, Director
Randy Childs, Council Rep.

ANIMAL CONTROL BOARD (4-Year Term)

Appointed by Council—vacancies of unexpired terms appointed by Mayor (shall live in city)

Humane Society
Citizen
Citizen
Jim Washam

Rockwood Electric Utility Board – (4-year Term)

Don White

E-911 Board

Appointed by Roane County Commission and approved by City Council.

Tony Brown, Councilman

ROANE COUNTY REGIONAL SOLID WASTE BOARD

Tony Brown, Councilman
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.